RACING CALENDAR

The upcoming racing events are shown below.   The BSC printed calendar 2017 which will include details of Cadet, Development, Transition Squad, Training and Social Sailing, etc, will be available for download shortly.

Spring 1 & TC White cup
Spring 2
Spring 3
Spring 4
Bob Watts Pursuit
Spring 5
Easter Egg pursuit
Ivy Stone Handicap
Spring 6 and committee boat work party
Birthday Stir
Spring 7
Bines Worth Handicap
Fulmar Cup Committee Boat 2 races pm
May Mugs 1
May Mugs 2
Thursday Pursuit 1 Barry Cup
May Mugs 3
May Mugs 4
Thursday Pursuit 2
Feva/Tera open
Feva/Tera open
Thursday Pursuit 3
May Mugs 5 & Regatta
May Mugs 6 & Regatta
Round the Islands Henley Trophy
Thursday Pursuit 4
Open Meeting Fireball/Merlin/GP14 Easterns
Open Meeting Fireball/Merlin/GP14 Easterns
Thursday Pursuit 5
Summer Handicap 1/ BOD Regatta
Summer Points 1/ BOD Regatta
Thursday Pursuit 6 Carnival bell
Summer Handicap 2
Summer Points 2/Crews Race
Thursday Pursuit 7
Summer Handicap 3
Jack Garcia Handicap
Thursday Pursuit 8
Summer Handicap 4 Midgeley Salver Handicap
Thursday Pursuit 9
Summer Handicap 5
Three Creeks Crawl
Thursday Pursuit 10
Jodi Jug
Summer Points 4
Thursday Pursuit 11
Deputies Cup 2 races committee boat
Summer Points 5
Thursday Pursuit 12
Summer Handicap 6
Summer Points 5
Sailing School: Youth Regatta
Sailing School: Youth Regatta
Thursday Pursuit 13 Woodgate Widget
Sailing School: Youth Regatta
Carol Cruickshank Pursuit
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Musto Skiff Nationals
Musto Skiff Nationals
Musto Skiff National
Autumn Handicap 1 Autumn Cup
Martini Trophy/Ladies Race
Lancaster Volvo Handicap
Autumn Handicap 2
Autumn Points 1
Autumn Handicap 3
Alresford Creek Race & Autumn Points 2
Open Meeting Laser/OK/D-Zero Nationals
Open Meeting Laser/OK/D-Zero Nationals
QR Clarke Handicap
Autumn Points 3
Autumn Handicap 4
Autumn Points 4
Asymetric Open B14/RS200/RS700/4000/2000
Asymetric Open B14/RS200/RS700/4000/2000
Autumn Handicap 5
Autumn Points 5
Autumn Handicap 6/Star Trophy
Autumn Points 6
1st Winter series
2nd Winter series
4th Winter Series
5th Winter series
Daily Duty Officer
6th Winter Series
7th Winter Series
Christmas Cracker Robbie Stone
Hogmanay Race
Spring 1 & TC White cup
Spring 2
Spring 3
Spring 4
Bob Watts Pursuit
Spring 5
Easter Egg pursuit
Ivy Stone Handicap
Spring 6 and committee boat work party
Birthday Stir
Spring 7
Bines Worth Handicap
Fulmar Cup Committee Boat 2 races pm
May Mugs 1
May Mugs 2
Thursday Pursuit 1 Barry Cup
May Mugs 3
May Mugs 4
Thursday Pursuit 2
Thursday Pursuit 3
May Mugs 5 & Regatta
May Mugs 6 & Regatta
Round the Islands Henley Trophy
Thursday Pursuit 4
Thursday Pursuit 5
Summer Handicap 1/ BOD Regatta
Summer Points 1/ BOD Regatta
Thursday Pursuit 6 Carnival bell
Summer Handicap 2
Summer Points 2/Crews Race
Thursday Pursuit 7
Summer Handicap 3
Jack Garcia Handicap
Thursday Pursuit 8
Summer Handicap 4 Midgeley Salver Handicap
Thursday Pursuit 9
Summer Handicap 5
Three Creeks Crawl
Thursday Pursuit 10
Jodi Jug
Summer Points 4
Thursday Pursuit 11
Deputies Cup 2 races committee boat
Summer Points 5
Thursday Pursuit 12
Summer Handicap 6
Summer Points 5
Thursday Pursuit 13 Woodgate Widget
Sailing School: Youth Regatta
Carol Cruickshank Pursuit
Autumn Handicap 1 Autumn Cup
Martini Trophy/Ladies Race
Lancaster Volvo Handicap
Autumn Handicap 2
Autumn Points 1
Autumn Handicap 3
Alresford Creek Race & Autumn Points 2
QR Clarke Handicap
Autumn Points 3
Autumn Handicap 4
Autumn Points 4
Autumn Handicap 5
Autumn Points 5
Autumn Handicap 6/Star Trophy
Autumn Points 6
1st Winter series
2nd Winter series
4th Winter Series
5th Winter series
Daily Duty Officer
6th Winter Series
7th Winter Series
Christmas Cracker Robbie Stone
Hogmanay Race
Feva/Tera open
Feva/Tera open
Open Meeting Fireball/Merlin/GP14 Easterns
Open Meeting Fireball/Merlin/GP14 Easterns
Sailing School: Youth Regatta
Sailing School: Youth Regatta
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Pyefleet Week 2017
Musto Skiff Nationals
Musto Skiff Nationals
Musto Skiff National
Open Meeting Laser/OK/D-Zero Nationals
Open Meeting Laser/OK/D-Zero Nationals
Asymetric Open B14/RS200/RS700/4000/2000
Asymetric Open B14/RS200/RS700/4000/2000
2017 Dinghy Cruising Dates Published

Following on from the successful introduction of organised Dinghy Cruising sessions in 2016, we …

BSC Introduces Friday Night Family Sailing & Women On Water

We all know only too well that Brightlingsea Sailing Club is located in one …

2017 Transition Squad Dates Published

The dates for the 2017 Transition Squad Sessions have now been published.  The first …

First Race Sunday 26 March - Let The Season Commence!

Yippee – the clocks go forward this Saturday night and on Sunday 26 March …

Join The BSC Eggcellent Easter Egg Hunt!

Join us for a most Eggcellent Easter Egg Hunt at 11am on Easter Sunday …


Spring 1 & TC White cup

Spring 2

Spring 3

Spring 4

Bob Watts Pursuit