May Mugs Series 2015

Brightlingsea Sailing Club

May Mugs Series 2015

Fast Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 1st May Mugs 2nd May Mugs 3rd May Mugs 4th May Mugs 5th May Mugs 6th May Mugs Total Nett
1st Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3746 Dan Willett Pete Nicholson 975 1.0 (28.0 DNC) 1.0 6.0 2.0 (28.0 DNC) 66.0 10.0
2nd Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3671 Piers Lambert Tim Bees 975 3.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 5.0 1.0 28.0 DNC 93.0 37.0
3rd Fast Handicap RS 700 761 Pete Purkiss   845 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 2.0 94.0 38.0
4th Fast Handicap Aero 7 1225 Nigel Edmunds   1123 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 8.0 5.0 1.0 98.0 42.0
5th Fast Handicap 49ER 1198 S Curtis Ben Clegg 705 2.0 17.6 OOD (28.0 DNF) 2.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 105.6 49.6
6th Fast Handicap VIPER 239 Nick Barnes Angela Barnes 693 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 1.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 141.0 85.0
7th Fast Handicap SPRINT 15 1240 D Sloan   936 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 2.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 142.0 86.0
8th Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3620 Andy Bines Sarah Bines 975 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 3.0 28.0 DNC 143.0 87.0
9th Fast Handicap 2000 22321 Chris Jordan Gill Jordan 1133 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 3.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 143.0 87.0
10th Fast Handicap OK 2065 Oz   1131 4.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 144.0 88.0
11th Fast Handicap RS 200 1126 Dave Conlon Sarah Bines 1060 (28.0 DNF) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNF 6.0 28.0 DNF 146.0 90.0
12th Fast Handicap MERLIN-ROCKET 3613 E Evans   975 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 7.0 28.0 DNC 147.0 91.0
13th Fast Handicap RS 200 626 W Taylor   1060 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 7.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNF 147.0 91.0
14th Fast Handicap TORNADO 6 Paul Mines Stuart Smith 634 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 8.0 28.0 DNC 148.0 92.0
15th Fast Handicap RS 700 760 Brian Allen   845 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 9.0 28.0 DNC 149.0 93.0
16th Fast Handicap RS 800 1124 Dave Conlon   805 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap 505 8234 Stuart Curtis Sean Seear 942 (28.0 DNF) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap RS 800 1073 D Conlon Ed Gibbon 805 (28.0 DNF) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap SL16 791 Tom King James King 766 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNF 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap OK 2158 John Ball   1131 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 OOD 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap RS 700 801 Steve Carr   845 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNF 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap TORNADO 419 Paul Mines Stuart Smith 634 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap RS 700 855 Dave Bridle   845 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNF 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap NATIONAL 12 3348 Dave Conlon Sarah Bines 1000 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNF 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap RS 200 1253 Mark Smith   1060 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNF 28.0 DNC 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap CONTENDER 708 Chris Banister   981 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNF 28.0 DNC 168.0 112.0
16th Fast Handicap Aero 7 1164 W Taylor   1123 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DSQ 28.0 DNC 168.0 112.0

Fireball Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 1st May Mugs 2nd May Mugs 3rd May Mugs 4th May Mugs 5th May Mugs 6th May Mugs Total Nett
1st Fireball FIREBALL 15080 R Etherington   970 1.0 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 38.0 16.0
2nd Fireball FIREBALL 15097 Alan Carter Dave Pannell 970 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 11.0 DNC 49.0 27.0
3rd Fireball FIREBALL 14944 Oz Drostain 970 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 11.0 DNC 50.0 28.0
4th Fireball FIREBALL 15124 Pete Kyne Tom Kyne 970 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 9.0 OOD 1.0 11.0 DNC 54.0 32.0
5th Fireball FIREBALL 14883 R Smith   970 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 11.0 DNC 54.0 32.0
6th Fireball FIREBALL 14893 Elaine Tudor Warren Tudor 970 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 1.0 56.0 34.0
7th Fireball FIREBALL 15021 Richard Mansfield   970 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 3.0 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNF 58.0 36.0
8th Fireball FIREBALL 15126 Elaine Tudor Warren Tudor 970 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 4.0 11.0 DNC 59.0 37.0
9th Fireball FIREBALL 14922 Barrie Winship Rose Winship 970 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 66.0 44.0
9th Fireball FIREBALL 14564 Jonathan Cooper   970 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 66.0 44.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 1st May Mugs 2nd May Mugs 3rd May Mugs 4th May Mugs 5th May Mugs 6th May Mugs Total Nett
1st Laser LASER 200716 David Herbert   1123 3.0 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 4.0 1.0 1.0 69.0 9.0
2nd Laser LASER 204035 Steve Williams   1123 1.0 12.8 OOD 2.0 1.0 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 76.8 16.8
3rd Laser LASER RADIAL 179834 Ben Eeles   1167 5.0 2.0 (30.0 DNF) 7.0 (30.0 DNC) 7.0 81.0 21.0
4th Laser LASER RADIAL 9 Brandon Hastings   1167 (30.0 DNF) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNF 10.0 6.0 4.0 110.0 50.0
5th Laser LASER 64267 Ieuan Reed   1123 (30.0 DNF) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 5.0 10.0 5.0 110.0 50.0
6th Laser LASER 190844 R Pearson   1123 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 30.0 DNC 127.0 67.0
7th Laser LASER RADIAL 27 Fin Clarke ?   1167 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 129.0 69.0
8th Laser LASER RADIAL 187496 Alex Lightly   1167 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 7.0 3.0 130.0 70.0
9th Laser LASER RADIAL 173873 I Marston   1167 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 30.0 DNC 138.0 78.0
10th Laser LASER RADIAL 173532 C Allen   1167 (30.0 DNF) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 8.0 11.0 30.0 DNC 139.0 79.0
11th Laser LASER 186252 Pete Kyne   1123 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 1.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 151.0 91.0
12th Laser LASER 191873 S Curtis   1123 (30.0 DNC) 1.0 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 151.0 91.0
13th Laser LASER 192459 Steve Merrell   1123 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 2.0 152.0 92.0
14th Laser LASER 174379 D Robertson   1123 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 2.0 30.0 DNC 152.0 92.0
15th Laser LASER 186729 C Rust   1123 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 2.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 152.0 92.0
16th Laser LASER RADIAL 182485 Eddie Bridle   1167 2.0 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 152.0 92.0
17th Laser LASER 144773 Alex Capon   1123 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNF 30.0 DNC 3.0 30.0 DNC 153.0 93.0
18th Laser LASER 186353 Steve Carr   1123 4.0 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 154.0 94.0
19th Laser LASER 166606 E Hughes   1123 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 5.0 30.0 DNC 155.0 95.0
20th Laser LASER 4.7 189418 C Hughes   1236 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 6.0 156.0 96.0
21st Laser LASER RADIAL 146441 Tyler Stonebridge   1167 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 8.0 30.0 DNC 158.0 98.0
22nd Laser LASER 170859 Tom Kyne   1123 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 180.0 120.0
22nd Laser LASER RADIAL 85315 T Stonebridge   1167 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DSQ 30.0 DNC 180.0 120.0
22nd Laser LASER 183490 Ollie Newman   1123 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 180.0 120.0
22nd Laser LASER RADIAL 204040 Gary Piligrim   1167 (30.0 DSQ) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 OOD 180.0 120.0
22nd Laser LASER RADIAL 15 Nigel Edmunds   1167 (30.0 DSQ) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 180.0 120.0
22nd Laser LASER 4.7 200089     1236 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DSQ 30.0 DNC 180.0 120.0
22nd Laser LASER 19 S Merrell   1123 (30.0 DNF) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 180.0 120.0
22nd Laser LASER RADIAL 85271 J Cooper   1167 (30.0 DNC) (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNF 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 180.0 120.0

Slow Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 1st May Mugs 2nd May Mugs 3rd May Mugs 4th May Mugs 5th May Mugs 6th May Mugs Total Nett
1st Slow Handicap RS TERA SPORT 1638 Brett Tudor   1498 1.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 34.0 14.0
2nd Slow Handicap RS FEVA 5174 M Smith   1268 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 10.0 DNC 51.0 31.0
3rd Slow Handicap RS FEVA 6 S Phillips   1268 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 1.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 51.0 31.0
4th Slow Handicap TOPAZ TREZ 4264 C Walker   1204 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 52.0 32.0
5th Slow Handicap TOPAZ 2380 L Walker   1278 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 3.0 10.0 DNC 53.0 33.0
6th Slow Handicap TOPPER 29979 J Martin   1378 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 60.0 40.0
6th Slow Handicap TOPAZ 10333 Sam Fisher   1278 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 60.0 40.0
6th Slow Handicap TOPPER 47162 Alex Lightly   1378 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 60.0 40.0
6th Slow Handicap TOPAZ 8524 Zoe Bees   1278 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 60.0 40.0

6th May Mugs - Fast Handicap Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap Aero 7 1225 Nigel Edmunds   1123 +5912 2 1:27:44 1.0
2 Fast Handicap RS 700 761 Pete Purkiss   845 +6466 2 2:07:32 2.0
3 Fast Handicap RS 200 1126 Dave Conlon Sarah Bines 1060 DNF     28.0
3 Fast Handicap RS 200 626 W Taylor   1060 DNF     28.0
3 Fast Handicap RS 700 801 Steve Carr   845 DNF     28.0
3 Fast Handicap NATIONAL 12 3348 Dave Conlon Sarah Bines 1000 DNF     28.0

6th May Mugs - Fireball Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Fireball FIREBALL 14893 Elaine Tudor Warren Tudor 970 1 1.0
2 Fireball FIREBALL 15080 R Etherington   970 2 2.0
3 Fireball FIREBALL 15021 Richard Mansfield   970 DNF 11.0

6th May Mugs - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser LASER 200716 David Herbert   1123 +6014 2 1:29:15 1.0
2 Laser LASER 192459 Steve Merrell   1123 +6027 2 1:29:27 2.0
3 Laser LASER RADIAL 187496 Alex Lightly   1167 +6808 2 1:37:14 3.0
4 Laser LASER RADIAL 9 Brandon Hastings   1167 +6835 2 1:37:37 4.0
5 Laser LASER 64267 Ieuan Reed   1123 +6672 2 1:39:01 5.0
6 Laser LASER 4.7 189418 C Hughes   1236 +7400 2 1:39:47 6.0
7 Laser LASER RADIAL 179834 Ben Eeles   1167 +7001 2 1:39:59 7.0
8 Laser LASER RADIAL 204040 Gary Piligrim   1167 OOD     30.0

6th May Mugs - Slow Handicap Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Slow Handicap RS TERA SPORT 1638 Brett Tudor   1498 +3840 1 0:42:43 1.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com