Summer points 2015

Brightlingsea Sailing Club

Summer Points 2015

BOD Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY 1st Summer points 5th Summer Points Total Nett
1st BOD   BOD 8       1140 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd BOD   BOD 11   D Conlon   1140 4.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
3rd BOD   BOD 9       1140 1.0 11.0 DNC 12.0 12.0
4th BOD   BOD 53   Mark White Dick Stephens 1140 11.0 DNC 2.0 13.0 13.0
5th BOD   BOD 1   Malcolm Goodwin   1140 3.0 11.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
6th BOD   BOD 18   Mike Hempstead   1140 11.0 DNC 4.0 15.0 15.0
7th BOD   BOD 31       1140 5.0 11.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
8th BOD   BOD 29       1140 6.0 11.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
9th BOD   BOD 20   Stones   1140 7.0 11.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
10th BOD   BOD 55   Fin Anderson   1140 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 22.0 22.0

Fast Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 2, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY 1st Summer points 2nd Summer points 3rd Summer points 4th Summer Points 5th Summer Points Total Nett
1st Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 708   Chris Bannister   981 (39.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 48.0 5.0
2nd Fast Handicap   RS 700 801   Steve Carr   845 3.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 22.0 OOD 7.0 110.0 32.0
3rd Fast Handicap   MERLIN-ROCKET 3671   Piers Lambert Tim Bees 975 (39.0 DNC) 2.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 2.0 121.0 43.0
4th Fast Handicap   RS 700 761   Pete Purkiss   845 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 3.0 39.0 DNC 3.0 123.0 45.0
5th Fast Handicap   BLAZE 691   Derick Gentry   1041 2.0 7.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 126.0 48.0
6th Fast Handicap   505 8234   Stuart Curtis Sean Seear 942 (39.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 126.0 48.0
7th Fast Handicap   RS 700 760   Brian Allen   845 6.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 ret) 39.0 DNC 6.0 129.0 51.0
8th Fast Handicap   PHANTOM 1233   W Martin   992 4.0 9.0 (39.0 ret) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 130.0 52.0
9th Fast Handicap   VIPER 239   Nick Barnes   693 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 1.0 157.0 79.0
10th Fast Handicap   RS 800 1101   Chris Bines Dave Gibbons 805 (39.0 DNC) 1.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 157.0 79.0
11th Fast Handicap   49ER 1198   S Curtis Ben Clegg 705 1.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 157.0 79.0
12th Fast Handicap   SPRINT 15 1461   Gordon Deuce   936 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 2.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 158.0 80.0
13th Fast Handicap   MERLIN-ROCKET 3620   Andy Bines Sarah Bines 975 (39.0 DNC) 4.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 160.0 82.0
14th Fast Handicap   RS 800 1124   Dave Conlon   805 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 5.0 161.0 83.0
15th Fast Handicap   RS 700 855   Dave Bridle   845 5.0 (39.0 RET) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 RET 161.0 83.0
16th Fast Handicap   Aero 7 1225   Nigel Edmunds   1088 (39.0 DNC) 6.0 (39.0 ret) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 162.0 84.0
17th Fast Handicap   RS 200 1126   Dave Conlon Sarah Bines 1060 (39.0 DNC) 8.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 164.0 86.0
18th Fast Handicap   BUZZ 1030   Ben Richardson   1015 (39.0 DNC) 10.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 166.0 88.0
19th Fast Handicap   B14 771   Mike Bees M Worth 847 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   SPRINT 15 1947   A Berham   936 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   RS 200 626   W Taylor   1060 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   BOD 54   Alan Hicks Craig Bond, Jayne Bond 1140 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   BOD 16   Phil Rust   1140 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   BOD 9   Colin Willett   1140 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   MERLIN-ROCKET 3686   Oz Ben 975 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   RS 300 520   Mike Bees   982 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   RS 700 932       845 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   DART 18 7868       815 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   MERLIN-ROCKET 3613   E Evans   975 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DSQ) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   TORNADO 419   Paul Mines Stuart Smith 634 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   OK 2065   Oz   1131 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   2000 22321   Chris Jordan Gill Jordan 1133 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   TORNADO 6   Paul Mines Stuart Smith 634 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   SPRINT 15 1240   D Sloan   936 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   RS 800 1073   D Conlon Ed Gibbon 805 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   SL16 791   Tom King James King 766 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   OK 2158   John Ball   1131 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0
19th Fast Handicap   MERLIN-ROCKET 3746   Dan Willett Pete Nicholson 975 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 195.0 117.0

Fireball Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 2, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY 1st Summer points 2nd Summer points 3rd Summer points 4th Summer Points 5th Summer Points Total Nett
1st Fireball   FIREBALL 14944   P Aldridge   970 2.0 (3.0) (12.0 RET) 1.0 1.0 19.0 4.0
2nd Fireball   FIREBALL 15097   Alan Carter Dave Pannell 970 (12.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 40.0 16.0
3rd Fireball   FIREBALL 15021   Richard Mansfield   970 (12.0 DNC) 1.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 4.0 41.0 17.0
4th Fireball   FIREBALL 15124   Pete Kyne Tom Kyne 970 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 1.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 49.0 25.0
5th Fireball   FIREBALL 14860       970 1.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 49.0 25.0
6th Fireball   FIREBALL 14564   Jonathan Cooper   970 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 RET 12.0 DNC 2.0 50.0 26.0
7th Fireball   FIREBALL 15080   R Etherington   970 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 3.0 51.0 27.0
8th Fireball   FIREBALL 14893   Elaine Tudor Waren Tudor 970 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DSQ) 3.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 51.0 27.0
9th Fireball   FIREBALL 14922   Barrie Winship Rose Winship 970 (12.0 DNF) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 60.0 36.0
9th Fireball   FIREBALL 14883   R Smith   970 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 60.0 36.0
9th Fireball   FIREBALL 14774   Jo Lightly   970 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 60.0 36.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 2, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY 1st Summer points 2nd Summer points 3rd Summer points 4th Summer Points 5th Summer Points Total Nett
1st Laser   LASER 204035   Steve Williams   1123 (29.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 1.0 (29.0 DNC) 62.0 4.0
2nd Laser   LASER 204040   Gary Piligrim   1123 2.0 (29.0 OCS) 3.0 (8.8 OOD) 1.0 43.8 6.0
3rd Laser   LASER RADIAL 179834   Ben Eeles   1167 (8.0) 5.0 (29.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 50.0 13.0
4th Laser   LASER RADIAL 9   Brandon Hastings   1167 (6.0) 6.0 (29.0 RET) 5.0 3.0 49.0 14.0
5th Laser   LASER 202550   Tony   1123 4.0 (29.0 OCS) 4.0 (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 95.0 37.0
6th Laser   LASER 190844   R Pearson   1123 7.0 2.0 (29.0 ret) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 96.0 38.0
7th Laser   LASER 157573   M Schofield   1123 (29.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 96.0 38.0
8th Laser   Laser 205747   T Scott   1123 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 1.0 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 117.0 59.0
9th Laser   LASER 205148   Will Sunnocks   1123 1.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 117.0 59.0
10th Laser   LASER 19   S Merrell   1123 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 2.0 118.0 60.0
11th Laser   LASER 174379   Dave Robertson   1123 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 ret 2.0 29.0 DNC 118.0 60.0
12th Laser   LASER 169827   Richard Herbert   1123 (29.0 DNF) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 3.0 29.0 DNC 119.0 61.0
13th Laser   LASER RADIAL 27   Fin Clark   1167 (29.0 DNC) 3.0 (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 119.0 61.0
14th Laser   LASER 200716   David Herbert   1123 3.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 119.0 61.0
15th Laser   LASER 1   Fin Clark   1123 5.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 121.0 63.0
16th Laser   LASER 64267   Ieuan Reed   1123 9.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 125.0 67.0
17th Laser   LASER RADIAL 173532   C Allen   1167 (29.0 DNF) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 ret 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER RADIAL 85315   T Stonebridge   1167 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER 183490   Ollie Newman   1123 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER RADIAL 146441   Tyler Stonebridge   1167 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER 186252   Pete Kyne   1123 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER 170859   Tom Kyne   1123 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER 186353   Steve Carr   1123 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER RADIAL 182485   Eddie Bridle   1167 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER 191873   S Curtis   1123 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER RADIAL 15   Nigel Edmunds   1167 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER 144773   Alex Capon   1123 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0
17th Laser   LASER 11   Gary Pilgrim   1123 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 145.0 87.0

Slow Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY 2nd Summer points 3rd Summer points Total Nett
1st Slow Handicap   RS TERA SPORT 1638   Brett Tudor   1498 1.0 8.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
2nd Slow Handicap   LASER PICO 10107   Alex Button   1368 2.0 8.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
3rd Slow Handicap   TOPAZ 8524   Zoe Bees   1278 3.0 8.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
4th Slow Handicap   TOPPER 47162   Alex Lightly   1378 8.0 DNC 8.0 RET 16.0 16.0
4th Slow Handicap   TOPPER 29979   J Martin   1378 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
4th Slow Handicap   TOPAZ 10333   Sam Fisher   1278 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
4th Slow Handicap   TOPAZ TREZ 4264   C Walker   1204 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 16.0 16.0

3rd Summer points - BOD Fleet - 12 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

4th Summer Points - BOD Fleet - 12 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

5th Summer Points - BOD Fleet - 30 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 BOD   BOD 8       1140 1 1.0
2 BOD   BOD 53   Mark White Dick Stephens 1140 2 2.0
3 BOD   BOD 11   D Conlon   1140 3 3.0
4 BOD   BOD 18   Mike Hempstead   1140 4 4.0

3rd Summer points - Fast Handicap Fleet - 12 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 708   Chris Bannister   981 +4836 2 1:22:10 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   SPRINT 15 1461   Gordon Deuce   936 +4759 2 1:24:44 2.0
3 Fast Handicap   RS 700 761   Pete Purkiss   845 +4470 2 1:28:10 3.0
4 Fast Handicap   505 8234   Stuart Curtis Sean Seear 942 +5272 2 1:33:17 4.0
5 Fast Handicap   RS 700 760   Brian Allen   845 ret     39.0
5 Fast Handicap   PHANTOM 1233   W Martin   992 ret     39.0
5 Fast Handicap   Aero 7 1225   Nigel Edmunds   1088 ret     39.0

4th Summer Points - Fast Handicap Fleet - 12 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 708   Chris Bannister   981 +4918   1:23:33 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   RS 700 801   Steve Carr   845 OOD     22.0

5th Summer Points - Fast Handicap Fleet - 30 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap   VIPER 239   Nick Barnes   693 +5826 3 2:20:07 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   MERLIN-ROCKET 3671   Piers Lambert Tim Bees 975 +5726 2 2:26:49 2.0
3 Fast Handicap   RS 700 761   Pete Purkiss   845 +5014 2 2:28:21 3.0
4 Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 708   Chris Bannister   981 +5935 2 2:31:15 4.0
5 Fast Handicap   RS 800 1124   Dave Conlon   805 +4975 2 2:34:30 5.0
6 Fast Handicap   RS 700 760   Brian Allen   845 +6165 2 3:02:24 6.0
7 Fast Handicap   RS 700 801   Steve Carr   845 +7556 2 3:43:33 7.0
8 Fast Handicap   RS 700 855   Dave Bridle   845 RET     39.0

3rd Summer points - Fireball Fleet - 12 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Fireball   FIREBALL 15124   Pete Kyne Tom Kyne 970 1 1.0
2 Fireball   FIREBALL 15097   Alan Carter Dave Pannell 970 2 2.0
3 Fireball   FIREBALL 14893   Elaine Tudor Waren Tudor 970 3 3.0
4 Fireball   FIREBALL 14944   P Aldridge   970 RET 12.0
4 Fireball   FIREBALL 14564   Jonathan Cooper   970 RET 12.0

4th Summer Points - Fireball Fleet - 12 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Fireball   FIREBALL 14944   P Aldridge   970 1 1.0

5th Summer Points - Fireball Fleet - 30 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Fireball   FIREBALL 14944   P Aldridge   970 1 1.0
2 Fireball   FIREBALL 14564   Jonathan Cooper   970 2 2.0
3 Fireball   FIREBALL 15080   R Etherington   970 3 3.0
4 Fireball   FIREBALL 15021   Richard Mansfield   970 4 4.0

3rd Summer points - Laser Fleet - 12 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Laser   Laser 205747   T Scott   1123 1 1.0
2 Laser   LASER 204035   Steve Williams   1123 2 2.0
3 Laser   LASER 204040   Gary Piligrim   1123 3 3.0
4 Laser   LASER 202550   Tony   1123 4 4.0
5 Laser   LASER 157573   M Schofield   1123 5 5.0
6 Laser   LASER RADIAL 9   Brandon Hastings   1167 RET 29.0
6 Laser   LASER 190844   R Pearson   1123 ret 29.0
6 Laser   LASER 174379   Dave Robertson   1123 ret 29.0
6 Laser   LASER RADIAL 173532   C Allen   1167 ret 29.0

4th Summer Points - Laser Fleet - 12 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Laser   LASER 204035   Steve Williams   1123 1 1.0
2 Laser   LASER 174379   Dave Robertson   1123 2 2.0
3 Laser   LASER 169827   Richard Herbert   1123 3 3.0
4 Laser   LASER RADIAL 179834   Ben Eeles   1167 4 4.0
5 Laser   LASER RADIAL 9   Brandon Hastings   1167 5 5.0
6 Laser   LASER 204040   Gary Piligrim   1123 OOD 8.8

5th Summer Points - Laser Fleet - 30 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Laser   LASER 204040   Gary Piligrim   1123 1 1.0
2 Laser   LASER 19   S Merrell   1123 2 2.0
3 Laser   LASER RADIAL 9   Brandon Hastings   1167 3 3.0
4 Laser   LASER RADIAL 179834   Ben Eeles   1167 4 4.0

3rd Summer points - Slow Handicap Fleet - 12 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Slow Handicap   TOPPER 47162   Alex Lightly   1378 RET 8.0

4th Summer Points - Slow Handicap Fleet - 12 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

5th Summer Points - Slow Handicap Fleet - 30 July at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.4
www.sailwave.com